What is this tenant’s share, under each definition?
Enter one tenant’s square feet, the property’s gross leasable area, the leased area for the year, and any anchor space the lease excludes. You’ll see the tenant’s share under each definition, the dollar difference on this year’s expense pool, and which definition the share stated in the lease matches.
Free, no signup
Runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent to TenantPoint
Download a CSV or print the result
One tenant, four denominators
Compare this tenant's share under each definition
Three short steps. The result updates as you type.
You're looking at a worked example. Replace any number with your own.
Share of gross leasable area
6.67%
Under leased area it is 8.33%, under GLA minus anchors it is 9.09% and under leased area minus anchors it is 12.50%. On this year’s $180,000 pool that is $12,000 to $22,500, a $10,500 swing. The lease states 9.09%, which matches GLA minus anchors.
Share of GLA6.67%$12,000 · the baseline
Share of leased area8.33%$15,000 · +$3,000 vs GLA
Share of GLA minus anchors9.09%$16,364 · +$4,364 vs GLA
Share of leased area minus anchors12.50%$22,500 · +$10,500 vs GLA
Share the lease states9.09%Matches GLA minus anchors
Spread between definitions5.83 points$10,500 on this year's pool
A comparison for one tenant. It doesn’t apply caps, base years, gross-ups or admin fees, doesn’t take an excluded anchor’s own payment out of the pool, and uses one leased figure for the whole year. The lease controls.
How we got this number
Share of GLA3,000 sq ft ÷ 45,000 sq ft, the baseline6.67%
Share of leased area3,000 sq ft ÷ 36,000 sq ft, +1.66 points vs GLA8.33%
Share of GLA minus anchors3,000 sq ft ÷ (45,000 − 12,000 = 33,000 sq ft), +2.42 points vs GLA9.09%
Share of leased area minus anchors3,000 sq ft ÷ (36,000 − 12,000 = 24,000 sq ft), +5.83 points vs GLA12.50%
Dollars under GLA$180,000 × 3,000 ÷ 45,000$12,000
Dollars under leased area$180,000 × 3,000 ÷ 36,000, +$3,000 vs GLA$15,000
Dollars under GLA minus anchors$180,000 × 3,000 ÷ 33,000, +$4,364 vs GLA$16,364
Dollars under leased area minus anchors$180,000 × 3,000 ÷ 24,000, +$10,500 vs GLA$22,500
Share the lease statesWithin 0.05 points of GLA minus anchors (9.09%); $16,362 of the pool9.09%
The spreadsheet version: recoverable pool, each tenant's share, caps, proration, admin fee and the true-up balance. Comes with the reconciliation and audit checklists.
CAM reconciliation worksheetSpreadsheet template
CAM Reconciliation ChecklistPrintable checklist
CAM Audit Checklist for Landlords and TenantsPrintable checklist
Step by step
How to use the Pro-rata share calculator
1
Enter the property's areas
The gross leasable area from the rent roll, the square feet leased during the year, and any anchor or pad space the lease leaves out of the denominator.
2
Add this tenant's space
Their rentable square feet from the premises section of the lease and, if the lease states a percentage, that number too.
3
Add the expense pool
This year's recoverable total, net of what any excluded anchor pays directly. The result shows the dollars under each definition and the spread between them.
What the result means
What this calculator covers, and what it doesn’t.
01 / Included
Four denominators side by side
The tenant's share of GLA, of leased area, and of each less the anchors the lease excludes, with the dollars of one expense pool under each, the difference against the GLA share in points and dollars, and a check of the percentage the lease states.
02 / Not included
Everything after the share
Caps, base years, gross-ups, and admin fees; taking an excluded anchor's own payment out of the pool; occupancy that changes during the year; and converting usable to rentable area.
03 / Best use
Settle the denominator first
Check a share before you send a reconciliation, show a tenant why their percentage moved when a neighbor left, or find out which definition a stated percentage was worked from.
Method
How this is calculated.
Steps
Share of GLA = tenant square feet ÷ gross leasable area. In the worked example, 3,000 ÷ 45,000 = 6.67%.
Share of leased area = tenant square feet ÷ square feet leased during the year. 3,000 ÷ 36,000 = 8.33%.
Share of GLA minus anchors = tenant square feet ÷ (GLA − the anchor and pad square feet the lease excludes). 3,000 ÷ (45,000 − 12,000) = 9.09%.
Share of leased area minus anchors = tenant square feet ÷ (leased square feet − anchor square feet). 3,000 ÷ (36,000 − 12,000) = 12.50%.
Dollars under each definition = expense pool × tenant square feet ÷ that denominator, rounded to whole dollars. $180,000 × 3,000 ÷ 33,000 = $16,364, so the four definitions bill $12,000, $15,000, $16,364, and $22,500.
Difference vs GLA = each definition's displayed percent minus the GLA percent, in points, and its displayed dollars minus the GLA dollars. The spread is the highest definition minus the lowest: 12.50% − 6.67% = 5.83 points, or $10,500.
A stated share matches the definition whose percent is within 0.05 points of it; if none is that close, it matches none and the nearest is named.
What it leaves out
Caps, base years, gross-ups, and administrative fees.
An excluded anchor's own contribution: enter the pool net of what the anchors pay.
Occupancy that changes during the year: one leased figure stands for the whole year.
Converting usable to rentable area, and re-measurement.
Method checked October 4, 2026. General information for commercial property owners, not legal, tax, or accounting advice. The signed lease controls.
Good to know
Pro-rata share questions, answered.
What is a tenant's pro-rata share?
A tenant's pro-rata share is the fraction of the property's shared costs (CAM, property taxes, insurance) that one tenant pays. It is the tenant's rentable square feet divided by the area the lease names as the denominator. A 3,000 sq ft tenant in a 45,000 sq ft center has a share of 3,000 ÷ 45,000 = 6.67%, so on a $180,000 expense pool it pays $12,000. The same tenant divided by 36,000 sq ft of leased area is 8.33%, or $15,000. The number depends entirely on which denominator the lease uses, which is why this calculator shows all four side by side.
What is the difference between GLA and leased or occupied area as the denominator?
Gross leasable area (GLA) is every leasable square foot in the property whether or not it is leased. Leased or occupied area counts only the space under lease during the year. In a full building they are the same number. In a half-empty center they are far apart: a 3,000 sq ft tenant is 6.67% of 45,000 sq ft of GLA but 8.33% of 36,000 sq ft leased. That is why a tenant in a center with vacancies cares about the denominator: a leased-area definition raises its share every time a neighbor leaves, while a GLA definition holds it steady.
Why do leases exclude anchor and pad tenants from the denominator?
Anchor tenants (a grocery or department store) and pad or outparcel tenants (a bank or restaurant on its own parcel) often maintain their own premises and pay a fixed contribution to common costs instead of a pro-rata share. Their square feet are taken out of the denominator so the remaining tenants split what is left. That raises every in-line share: 3,000 ÷ (45,000 − 12,000) = 9.09% instead of 6.67%. When you exclude an anchor's area, also take the anchor's own contribution out of the pool, or the other tenants pay for costs the anchor already covered.
How does vacancy shift costs between the landlord and the tenants?
Under a GLA denominator the vacant space has a share of the costs that nobody pays, so the landlord absorbs it. Under a leased-area denominator the vacant space drops out of the division and the remaining tenants pick up its costs. On a $180,000 pool the example tenant pays $12,000 of GLA but $15,000 of leased area: $3,000 of vacancy cost moved from the landlord to this one tenant. Some leases get a similar result another way, by grossing up variable expenses to a stated occupancy; that is a different mechanism and this calculator does not apply it.
What do rentable and usable square feet mean in an office lease?
Usable square feet is the space inside the tenant's own walls. Rentable square feet is usable plus the tenant's slice of the building's common areas: lobbies, corridors, restrooms, mechanical rooms. The ratio between them is the load factor, often 1.10 to 1.20, so a 2,600 usable sq ft suite with a 15% load factor is 2,990 rentable. Office leases nearly always state the share as rentable area divided by the building's rentable area. Use the same basis on both sides of the division; a usable figure over a rentable denominator understates the share.
What if the lease states a fixed percentage that no longer matches the building?
Many leases write the share as a number, such as 9.09%, worked out when the lease was signed. If the property has since been expanded, re-measured, or lost an anchor, that number may no longer match any current definition. Which controls depends on the lease: some say the stated percentage is an estimate and the formula governs, others fix it until the lease is amended, and many allow the landlord to adjust it when the areas change. Enter the stated share here to see which definition it was worked from; if it matches none, find out what areas it came from before you bill with it.
Look in two places. The basic lease information or definitions section near the front usually states the share as a percentage, under a heading like Tenant's Proportionate Share or Tenant's Percentage. The operating expense, additional rent, or common area maintenance section then defines how it is calculated: the denominator (GLA, leased area, or either less anchors), whether leased area is measured at year end or averaged by month, any measurement standard such as BOMA, and whether the landlord may re-measure. When the two disagree, the lease usually says which prevails.
Does this calculator apply caps, gross-ups, or base years?
No. It compares the share percentage and the dollars of one expense pool under four denominators, and that is all. Caps on controllable expenses, base-year or expense-stop leases, gross-ups of variable costs, administrative fees, and an excluded anchor's own contribution to the pool are separate steps. Once you know which definition the lease uses, the CAM reconciliation calculator takes that share through a year-over-year cap and the estimates the tenant already paid.
Apply each lease’s own definition without re-reading it every year.
TenantPoint keeps each lease's share, denominator, and CAM charges in one workspace for owner-operators. Start a 21-day trial; no credit card required.