Free owner calculator

What should variable CAM costs be at 95% occupancy?

Enter the property’s rentable and occupied square feet, the occupancy the lease grosses up to, and the year’s variable and fixed CAM costs. You’ll see the grossed-up variable costs, the adjusted expense pool, and one tenant’s share with and without the gross-up, with every step of the math shown.

  • Free, no signup
  • Runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent to TenantPoint
  • Download a CSV or print the result

One tenant's grossed-up share

Gross up variable CAM costs for one tenant

Three short steps. The result updates as you type.

You're looking at a worked example. Replace any number with your own.

Step 1: The property and its occupancy

The total area the lease divides by, usually stated in its pro-rata share definition.

The space that was leased and in use. If occupancy changed, use the year's average: 90% full for six months and 70% for six is 80%, so 36,000 of 45,000 sq ft.

That's 80% occupancy.

Occupancy the lease grosses up to

Look in the operating-expense section for wording like “adjusted to reflect 95% occupancy.” Most leases say 95% or 100%.

Step 2: The year's CAM costs

Split the recoverable costs into the part that moves with occupancy and the part that doesn't. Only the first part is grossed up.

Costs that fall when space sits empty: janitorial, common-area utilities, trash, supplies, cleaning or security billed by use.

Costs that are the same full or empty: property taxes, insurance, landscaping, snow removal, fixed service contracts, a flat management fee. Never grossed up. A management fee charged as a percentage of collected rent falls with vacancy, so check whether the lease grosses it up.

Step 3: This tenant

The rentable area of their space, from the premises section of the lease.

The total of the monthly CAM estimates they paid, for example 12 × $1,000 = $12,000. Leave blank to see the share alone.

Tenant's CAM share with the gross-up

$12,750

Grossing variable costs up from 80% to 95% occupancy takes them from $60,000 to $71,250, so the pool is $191,250 instead of $180,000. This tenant’s 6.67% share is $12,750, $750 more than the $12,000 it would be without the gross-up. Add the estimates they paid to see the year-end true-up.

Actual occupancy80%36,000 of 45,000 sq ft
Grossed-up variable costs$71,250$60,000 × 95% ÷ 80%
Share without gross-up$12,0006.67% of $180,000
Share with gross-up$12,7506.67% of $191,250
Gross-up difference$750What the clause adds for this tenant
Landlord still carries$3,000Variable cost of the vacant space

An estimate for one tenant. It grosses up only what you enter as variable, divides by rentable area, and assumes every occupied tenant shares the same way. It skips caps, exclusions, base years and admin fees, and the order the lease applies them in. The lease controls.

How we got this number
  1. Actual occupancy36,000 sq ft ÷ 45,000 sq ft80%
  2. Does the gross-up apply?80% is below the lease's 95%, short by 6,750 sq ftYes
  3. Grossed-up variable costs$60,000 × 95% ÷ 80%$71,250
  4. Fixed costsNever grossed up$120,000
  5. Expense pool with the gross-up$71,250 + $120,000$191,250
  6. Pro-rata share3,000 sq ft ÷ 45,000 sq ft6.67%
  7. Share without gross-up$180,000 actual pool × 6.67%$12,000
  8. Share with gross-up$191,250 × 6.67%$12,750
  9. Gross-up difference$12,750 − $12,000$750
  10. Variable cost recovered from occupied space$71,250 × 80% occupancy$57,000
  11. Landlord still carries$60,000 − $57,000$3,000
  12. Less estimates already paidAdd the estimates they paid to see the true-up—

Free template

Get the CAM reconciliation worksheet

The spreadsheet version: recoverable pool, each tenant's share, caps, proration, admin fee and the true-up balance. Comes with the reconciliation and audit checklists.

  • CAM reconciliation worksheetSpreadsheet template
  • CAM Reconciliation ChecklistPrintable checklist
  • CAM Audit Checklist for Landlords and TenantsPrintable checklist

Free. We email you the links; no mailing list unless you tick the box. Privacy policy

Step by step

How to use the CAM gross-up calculator

  1. Enter the property and its occupancy

    The rentable square feet, the square feet actually occupied during the year, and the occupancy the lease grosses up to. 95% and 100% are the common choices.

  2. Split the year's CAM costs

    Variable costs that fall when space is empty (janitorial, utilities, trash) in one box; fixed costs (taxes, insurance, landscaping, snow, a flat management fee) in the other. Only the first box is grossed up.

  3. Add this tenant

    Their square footage from the lease and, if you want the true-up, the estimates they paid. The result shows their share with and without the gross-up and every step of the math.

What the result means

What this calculator covers, and what it doesn’t.

01 / Included

The gross-up itself

Actual occupancy from the square feet you enter, the variable costs scaled to the lease's occupancy only when actual occupancy is below it, the adjusted pool, and one tenant's share with and without the adjustment. Every dollar figure is rounded to whole dollars before the difference is taken.

02 / Not included

The rest of the lease

Which costs count as variable, caps, exclusions, base years or expense stops, administrative fees, denominators other than rentable area, and month-by-month occupancy.

03 / Best use

Explain one gross-up line

Check the gross-up on a reconciliation before it goes out, show a tenant why their share is higher than a straight split of actual costs, or see what 95% versus 100% does to one tenant.

Method

How this is calculated.

Steps

  1. Actual occupancy = occupied square feet ÷ rentable square feet. In the example, 36,000 ÷ 45,000 = 80%.
  2. The gross-up applies only when actual occupancy is below the occupancy the lease names (95% here). At or above it, nothing is adjusted; with no occupied space, nothing is adjusted either.
  3. Grossed-up variable costs = actual variable costs × gross-up occupancy ÷ actual occupancy, rounded to whole dollars: $60,000 × 95% ÷ 80% = $71,250.
  4. Grossed-up expense pool = grossed-up variable costs + fixed costs, which are never grossed up: $71,250 + $120,000 = $191,250.
  5. Pro-rata share = tenant square feet ÷ rentable square feet: 3,000 ÷ 45,000 = 6.67%.
  6. Tenant's share without the gross-up = ($60,000 + $120,000) × 6.67% = $12,000; with the gross-up = $191,250 × 6.67% = $12,750. The difference, $750, is taken from those two rounded figures.
  7. Check: the occupied space together bears grossed-up variable costs × actual occupancy, $71,250 × 80% = $57,000, which never exceeds the $60,000 actually spent; the landlord carries the remaining $3,000.
  8. Balance = share with the gross-up − estimates already paid, if you enter them. Positive means the tenant owes; negative means a credit.

What it leaves out

  • Which costs are variable: it grosses up exactly what you enter as variable.
  • Caps, exclusions, base years and administrative fees, and the order the lease applies them in.
  • Denominators other than rentable area; the pro-rata share calculator covers those.
  • Month-by-month occupancy: enter the year's average occupied area.

Method checked October 4, 2026. General information for commercial property owners, not legal, tax, or accounting advice. The signed lease controls.

Good to know

Gross-up questions, answered.

What is a CAM gross-up clause, and why do landlords use it?

A gross-up clause lets the landlord adjust the variable operating expenses, the ones that rise and fall with how much of the building is occupied, to what they would have cost at a stated occupancy, usually 95% or 100%. Janitorial, common-area utilities and trash cost less when half the building is empty, so without the clause the tenants who are there would share an artificially low pool and the landlord would absorb the variable cost of the vacancy. The gross-up restores each tenant's share to what it would be in a full building: in the example above, $60,000 of variable cost at 80% occupancy becomes $71,250 at 95%.

Read the guide to CAM gross-up clauses
Which expenses get grossed up, and which never do?

Only variable expenses: costs that would have been higher if more space were occupied. Janitorial, common-area utilities, trash removal, supplies, and cleaning or security contracts billed by use are the usual list. Fixed expenses never get grossed up because they cost the same whether the space is full or empty: property taxes, insurance, landscaping, snow removal, parking-lot upkeep, fixed service contracts and a flat management fee (a fee charged as a percentage of collected rent falls with vacancy, so check whether the lease grosses it up). The lease should list the variable categories. If it only says operating expenses will be grossed up, settle which ones with the tenant before the first reconciliation rather than during a dispute.

See which expenses belong in CAM
Is a gross-up fair to tenants?

Yes, when it only normalizes variable costs. A properly written gross-up never lets the landlord recover more than the variable cost actually incurred. Check it with the numbers: at 80% occupancy the occupied tenants together pay 80% of the $71,250 grossed-up pool, which is $57,000, less than the $60,000 spent, so the landlord still carries $3,000 of the vacancy. Even at a 100% gross-up the recovery equals the actual cost exactly. The clause becomes unfair when fixed costs are grossed up, when the share is based on occupied rather than rentable area (which counts the vacancy twice), or when the gross-up is applied at an occupancy already above the lease's figure.

Should the gross-up be to 95% or 100% occupancy?

Whatever the lease says; it is a negotiated term, not a standard. 95% is the most common figure because it accepts that a building is rarely completely full, so a tenant is never charged as if it were. At 100% the landlord recovers every variable dollar and tenants pay slightly more: in the example the tenant's share is $12,750 at 95% and $13,000 at 100%. Some leases use 90%. If the lease gives a figure, use it. If it says "fully occupied" instead, read the definitions section, because "fully occupied" in a lease is often defined as 95%.

How does a gross-up interact with a base year?

In a base-year lease the tenant pays its share of expenses above the base year's total, so the base year and every later year must be grossed up the same way. If the base year was set in a half-empty building and never grossed up, its total is artificially low and the tenant pays increases that are really just the building filling up. If only the base year is grossed up, the tenant pays too little. Gross up both to the same occupancy with the same variable categories, and keep the base-year worksheet with the lease. This calculator grosses up one year; run it once for the base year and once for the current year.

Base year vs. expense stop, explained
How do I read the lease's gross-up language?

Look in the operating-expense or additional-rent section for wording such as "if the building is less than 95% occupied, variable operating expenses shall be adjusted to reflect 95% occupancy." Four things to pin down: the occupancy percentage; which expenses are treated as variable (a list, a definition, or just "those that vary with occupancy"); the occupancy measure, usually occupied rentable area averaged over the year, but sometimes leased area; and the order of operations with caps, exclusions and any base year. If any of the four is missing, write down how you applied it and keep that note with the reconciliation backup.

What occupancy figure should I enter?

The square feet that were actually occupied during the year, averaged if it changed. For a 45,000 sq ft center that was 90% full for six months and 70% full for the other six, the average is 80%, so enter 36,000 sq ft. Use the measure the lease names: most say occupied area, but some count space under a signed lease even before the tenant moves in, and a few use leased area at year end. A tenant that occupies space rent-free still occupies it. If the lease is silent, use the year's average occupied area and keep the month-by-month occupancy with the backup.

What does this calculator leave out?

It grosses up exactly what you enter as variable and divides the pool by rentable area, the most common denominator. It does not decide which costs are variable, apply caps or exclusions, subtract a base year or expense stop, add an administrative fee, or work through the order the lease applies them in. Many leases gross up before applying a cap, so a grossed-up figure can push a tenant against its cap sooner. Use the CAM cap calculator for that step and the pro-rata share calculator if the lease divides by leased area or leaves out an anchor. The lease controls.

Open the CAM cap calculator

General information for commercial property owners, not legal, tax, or accounting advice. The signed lease controls.

Share it

Cite or link to this tool.

Free to use and to reference in a guide, newsletter, client email or lease review. Click a box to select it, then copy.

Citation

TenantPoint. CAM gross-up calculator [Online tool]. https://tenantpoint.co/tools/cam-gross-up-calculator

HTML link

<a href="https://tenantpoint.co/tools/cam-gross-up-calculator">CAM gross-up calculator</a> by TenantPoint

When the spreadsheet stops being enough

Run every reconciliation from the lease itself.

TenantPoint keeps each lease's share, CAM charges, and reconciliation records in one workspace for owner-operators. Start a 21-day trial; no credit card required.