How much of this tenant’s CAM can you actually bill under the cap?
Enter the tenant’s controllable CAM in the base year, the cap percentage and how the lease structures it, and their actual share for each year. You’ll see a year-by-year table of what you can bill and what you absorb, and what the same costs would come to under the other two cap structures.
Free, no signup
Runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent to TenantPoint
Download a CSV or print the result
One tenant's cap on increases
Project what the cap lets you bill, year by year
Three short steps. The table updates as you type.
You're looking at a worked example. Replace any number with your own.
Their actual share of controllable costs for the lease's base year (year 0), after that year's reconciliation. Leave out taxes, insurance, utilities and anything else the cap excludes.
$
Their uncapped share of controllable costs for each year after the base year, before any cap is applied.
Up to 10. Use the number of years left in the term, or the years you already have actuals for.
years
$
$
$
$
$
Puts the total over all 5 years in the headline instead of year 5. The table below always shows both.
Billable in year 5 (cap applies)
$12,734
Year 5’s actual share is $13,730 and the cap limit is $12,734, so you bill the limit and absorb $996 that year.
Actual share, year 5$13,730Before the cap
Cap limit, year 5$12,734$12,128 billed in year 4 × (1 + 5%)
A projection for one tenant’s controllable expenses. It takes their allocated share each year as given and skips exclusions, gross-ups, admin fees, the non-controllable costs that pass through outside the cap, dollar caps, and caps that reset at a renewal. The lease controls.
Year by year under the year-over-year cap
Billed is the lower of the actual share and that year’s cap limit; absorbed is the difference. Each year is rounded to whole dollars before the totals are added.
Year-by-year CAM cap schedule
Year
Actual share
Cap limit
Billed
Absorbed
Year 1cap applies
$10,900
$10,500
$10,500
$400
Year 2
$11,000
$11,025
$11,000
$0
Year 3cap applies
$12,450
$11,550
$11,550
$900
Year 4cap applies
$12,950
$12,128
$12,128
$822
Year 5cap applies
$13,730
$12,734
$12,734
$996
Total, 5 years
$61,030
—
$57,912
$3,118
What the cap wording is worth
Total billed over 5 years for the same actuals and the same 5% cap under each structure. The one this lease uses is marked.
Year-over-year$57,912This lease
Cumulative, non-compounding$57,500−$412 vs. this lease
Cumulative, compounding$57,994+$82 vs. this lease
How we got this number
Cap on increasesEach year's bill may not exceed what was billed the year before × (1 + the cap). Unused room does not carry forward, and a cheap year lowers the base.5%
Base year (year 0)The tenant's controllable CAM in the base year, before any cap$10,000
Year 1 billedLimit $10,500 = $10,000 base × (1 + 5%). The lower of $10,900 actual and $10,500, so you absorb $400$10,500
Year 2 billedLimit $11,025 = $10,500 billed in year 1 × (1 + 5%). The lower of $11,000 actual and $11,025, so the cap isn't reached$11,000
Year 3 billedLimit $11,550 = $11,000 billed in year 2 × (1 + 5%). The lower of $12,450 actual and $11,550, so you absorb $900$11,550
Year 4 billedLimit $12,128 = $11,550 billed in year 3 × (1 + 5%). The lower of $12,950 actual and $12,128, so you absorb $822$12,128
Year 5 billedLimit $12,734 = $12,128 billed in year 4 × (1 + 5%). The lower of $13,730 actual and $12,734, so you absorb $996$12,734
Actual over 5 years$10,900 + $11,000 + $12,450 + $12,950 + $13,730$61,030
You absorb over 5 years$400 + $0 + $900 + $822 + $996$3,118
Billed over 5 years$61,030 actual − $3,118 absorbed$57,912
The spreadsheet version: recoverable pool, each tenant's share, caps, proration, admin fee and the true-up balance. Comes with the reconciliation and audit checklists.
CAM reconciliation worksheetSpreadsheet template
CAM Reconciliation ChecklistPrintable checklist
CAM Audit Checklist for Landlords and TenantsPrintable checklist
Step by step
How to use the CAM cap calculator
1
Pick the cap structure from the lease
Find the cap in the operating-expense section and match its formula: measured against the prior year, or growing from a fixed base with or without compounding. Enter the cap percentage.
2
Enter the base-year amount
The tenant's controllable CAM for the base year, after that year's reconciliation, with taxes, insurance and other non-controllable costs stripped out.
3
Add the tenant's actual share each year
Their uncapped share of controllable costs for each year you want to project. The table shows the limit, what you bill and what you absorb, and the total billed over the term under all three structures.
What the result means
What this calculator covers, and what it doesn’t.
01 / Included
The cap math for one tenant
Each year's cap limit under the structure you pick, the lower of actual and limit as the billable amount, what you absorb, and totals rounded to whole dollars per year. The same actuals under all three structures, side by side.
02 / Not included
The allocation itself
Working out the tenant's share from the property's total, exclusions, gross-ups, admin fees, non-controllable costs, caps written as a dollar amount, and caps that reset at a renewal.
03 / Best use
Check a cap before you sign or bill
See what a tenant's cap wording is worth over the term before agreeing to it, or confirm this year's billable amount before the statement goes out.
Method
How this is calculated.
Steps
Start from the tenant’s controllable CAM in the base year (year 0): $10,000 in the worked example, with a 5% cap.
Year-over-year cap limit = the prior year’s billed amount × (1 + cap %): year 1 is $10,000 × 1.05 = $10,500, and year 3, after $11,000 was billed in year 2, is $11,000 × 1.05 = $11,550.
Cumulative, non-compounding cap limit = base × (1 + cap % × year number): year 3 is $10,000 × (1 + 0.05 × 3) = $11,500.
Cumulative, compounding cap limit = base × (1 + cap %) to the power of the year number: year 3 is $10,000 × 1.05³ = $11,576.
Billed each year = the lower of the tenant’s actual share and that year’s cap limit; absorbed = actual − billed. Year 3 in the example: the lower of $12,450 and $11,550 is $11,550, so $900 is absorbed.
Each year’s figures are rounded to whole dollars before the totals are added, and the same actuals run through all three structures for the comparison: $57,912 year-over-year, $57,500 cumulative, $57,994 compounding over the five years.
What it leaves out
Working out the tenant’s share: pro-rata splits, exclusions, and which costs count as controllable.
Non-controllable costs (taxes, insurance, utilities, snow) that pass through outside the cap.
Caps stated as a dollar amount or per square foot, and caps that reset at a renewal.
Year-over-year caps measured against the prior year’s actual share rather than the prior year’s billed amount.
Gross-ups, administrative fees, and base years that are annualized or grossed up.
Method checked October 4, 2026. General information for commercial property owners, not legal, tax, or accounting advice. The signed lease controls.
Good to know
CAM cap questions, answered.
How is a CAM cap calculated?
Start from the tenant's controllable CAM in the base year, apply the cap percentage to get each year's limit, and bill the lower of the tenant's actual share and that limit. With a $10,000 base and a 5% cap, year 1's limit is $10,000 × 1.05 = $10,500. Under a year-over-year cap, year 2's limit is whatever you billed in year 1 times 1.05. Under a cumulative, non-compounding cap it is $10,000 × (1 + 0.05 × 2) = $11,000, and under a compounding cap it is $10,000 × 1.05² = $11,025. If the tenant's actual share in year 3 is $12,450 and the limit is $11,550, you bill $11,550 and absorb $900.
What is the difference between a cumulative, a non-cumulative, and a compounding CAM cap?
A non-cumulative (year-over-year) cap measures each year against the prior year, so room the tenant didn't use is lost and a cheap year lowers the base for every later year. A cumulative cap grows from a fixed base-year amount: the non-compounding kind adds the same dollar step each year (base × (1 + cap × years)), while the compounding kind multiplies (base × (1 + cap) to the power of the year), so unused room carries forward. This calculator measures the year-over-year cap against the prior year's billed amount; some leases measure it against the prior year's actual share, which it does not model. Labels vary from lease to lease, so go by the formula, not the name.
Most caps apply only to controllable expenses: costs the landlord can influence through contracts and management, such as landscaping, janitorial, parking-lot sweeping, routine repairs, and management or administrative fees. Real estate taxes, insurance premiums, utilities, and snow and ice removal are usually carved out as non-controllable and pass through in full, because the assessor, the insurer, the utility, or the weather sets their cost. Some leases also exclude security or capital items amortized into CAM. Enter only the tenant's share of the controllable costs here, and bill the non-controllable costs separately without a cap. The lease's own list of what counts as controllable governs.
What does a cap on increases mean, compared with a hard cap on the amount?
A cap on increases limits how fast the tenant's controllable CAM can grow from one year to the next, for example “shall not increase by more than 5% per year.” The dollar amount still rises every year the cap allows. A hard cap, usually written as a fixed dollar amount or a fixed rate per square foot, limits the total the tenant pays regardless of actual costs, so once costs pass it the landlord absorbs everything above it for the rest of the term. This calculator models a percentage cap on increases. For a hard cap, the billable amount is simply the lower of the actual share and the stated figure each year.
What happens to the cap after a cheap year?
It depends on the structure. Under a year-over-year cap, next year's limit is the prior year's billed amount plus one year's increase, so a year in which costs fell, or came in under the limit, permanently lowers the base; you can't bill above the new base plus the cap even if costs rebound. In the worked example, year 2's actual of $11,000 came in under its $11,025 limit, so year 3's limit became $11,000 × 1.05 = $11,550 instead of $11,576. Under a cumulative cap, the limit keeps growing from the fixed base whether or not costs rose, so the unused room carries forward and you can recover more in a later year.
How is the base year amount set?
The base is the tenant's controllable CAM for the first full calendar year of the lease, or whichever year the lease names as the base year, after that year's reconciliation. Use the tenant's actual share for that year, not the estimates billed during it, and strip out the non-controllable costs and anything the lease excludes. If the tenant moved in mid-year, many leases annualize the partial year or use the first full year instead, so check the definition. A base set in a vacancy-heavy or unusually cheap first year locks in low limits for the whole term, which is why some landlords gross the base year up to a stated occupancy.
Limit the cap to controllable expenses and list taxes, insurance, utilities, and snow removal as non-controllable. Prefer a cumulative, compounding cap over a year-over-year cap, since it lets you recover unused room after a cheap year. Set the base on a full, stabilized year, or gross it up to a stated occupancy. Make sure the cap resets at a renewal or extension rather than running on from the original base. Avoid caps written as a fixed dollar amount, which become a hard ceiling late in the term. Run this calculator with a realistic cost path before agreeing to a number, so you can see what each wording costs over the term.
It takes the tenant's allocated controllable share each year as given, so it doesn't work that share out from the property's total, the square footage, or the exclusions. It doesn't model non-controllable costs, gross-ups for vacancy, administrative fees, caps stated as a dollar amount, caps that reset at a renewal, or base years that are annualized or grossed up. Use it to see what a cap clause is worth across a term, then carry the capped share into the year-end statement. The CAM reconciliation calculator handles one tenant's full true-up against the estimates they paid, with a simple year-over-year cap.