What does an office tenant owe above the base year?
Pick the lease's structure, then enter the building's and the tenant's rentable square feet, the base year's expenses or the stop, and this year's total. You'll see what the tenant owes above the base for the year and per month, the equivalent figure under the other structure, and the true-up against any estimates they paid.
Free, no signup
Runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent to TenantPoint
Download a CSV or print the result
One tenant's expense escalation
Work out what a tenant owes above the base year or stop
Three short steps. The result updates as you type.
You're looking at a worked example. Replace any number with your own.
The whole building's operating expenses for the base year named in the lease, as reconciled. If the lease grosses up the base year, enter the grossed-up figure.
$
The whole building's operating expenses for the year being reconciled, defined the same way as the base. Leave out anything the lease excludes.
$
Use 12 for a full year. For a tenant who moved in on July 1, enter 6.
months
The total of the monthly operating-expense estimates they paid toward this year's increase, for example 12 × $300 = $3,600.
$
Tenant owes above the base year this year
$4,000
This year’s expenses are $540,000, $60,000 over the $480,000 base year. Their 6.67% share of that increase is $4,000 for the year, or $333 a month on top of base rent. Add the estimates they paid to see the year-end true-up.
Pro-rata share6.67%4,000 of 60,000 sq ft
Increase over the base$60,000$1.00 per sq ft of building area
Equivalent expense stop$8.00 per sq ft$480,000 ÷ 60,000 sq ft
An estimate for one tenant: a straight share of this year’s expenses above the base, prorated by month. It does not gross up either year, and skips caps, exclusions, admin fees, and separate stops for taxes or insurance. The lease controls.
How we got this number
Pro-rata share4,000 sq ft ÷ 60,000 sq ft6.67%
Base year as a per-sq-ft stop$480,000 ÷ 60,000 sq ft$8.00 per sq ft
This year's expenses per sq ft$540,000 ÷ 60,000 sq ft$9.00 per sq ft
Increase over the base year$540,000 − $480,000$60,000
Part of the yearA full year, so no proration100%
Tenant's share of the increase$60,000 × 4,000 ÷ 60,000 sq ft (6.67%)$4,000
Monthly$4,000 ÷ 12 months$333
Cost per sq ft$4,000 ÷ 4,000 sq ft$1.00
Less estimates already paidAdd the estimates they paid to see the true-up—
Tenant owes above the base year this year$4,000See result
Free template
Get the CAM reconciliation worksheet
The spreadsheet version: recoverable pool, each tenant's share, caps, proration, admin fee and the true-up balance. Comes with the reconciliation and audit checklists.
CAM reconciliation worksheetSpreadsheet template
CAM Reconciliation ChecklistPrintable checklist
CAM Audit Checklist for Landlords and TenantsPrintable checklist
Step by step
How to use the Base year & expense stop calculator
1
Pick the structure
Base year if the lease names a year whose expenses the tenant's share is measured against; expense stop if it names a dollar figure per square foot (or a building total you can divide by the area).
2
Enter the building and the base
The building's rentable square feet, this tenant's square feet, and either the base year's total operating expenses or the stop per square foot.
3
Add this year's expenses
This year's total building operating expenses, defined the same way as the base. Add the months occupied for a partial year and the estimates paid to see the true-up and every step of the math.
What the result means
What this calculator covers, and what it doesn’t.
01 / Included
The share above the base
The tenant's pro-rata share of the increase in building operating expenses over the base year, or the excess per square foot over the stop, prorated by months occupied and rounded to whole dollars. Each structure is also shown as the other's equivalent.
02 / Not included
Gross-ups, caps, and exclusions
Grossing up the base year or this year to a stated occupancy, caps on controllable costs, excluded categories, admin fees, separate stops for taxes or insurance, and day-by-day proration.
03 / Best use
Check an escalation statement
Sanity-check one tenant's annual operating-expense escalation, compare a base-year offer with an expense stop at the negotiating table, or show a tenant why their share went up.
Method
How this is calculated.
Steps
Pro-rata share = tenant rentable square feet ÷ building rentable square feet. In the example, 4,000 ÷ 60,000 = 6.67%. The share is displayed to two decimals but applied as the exact ratio.
Base year: increase = this year's total operating expenses − the base year's total, never below zero; tenant owes = increase × pro-rata share × (months occupied ÷ 12), rounded to whole dollars. Example: ($540,000 − $480,000) × (4,000 ÷ 60,000) × 12/12 = $4,000 for the year.
Expense stop: this year per square foot = this year's total ÷ building square feet, to the cent; excess = this year per square foot − the stop, never below zero; tenant owes = excess × tenant square feet × (months occupied ÷ 12), rounded to whole dollars. Example: $540,000 ÷ 60,000 = $9.00; $9.00 − $8.00 = $1.00; $1.00 × 4,000 = $4,000 for the year.
Equivalents: a base year ÷ building square feet is the matching stop ($480,000 ÷ 60,000 = $8.00 per square foot), and a stop × building square feet is the matching base year ($8.00 × 60,000 = $480,000).
Monthly = the year's amount ÷ months occupied ($4,000 ÷ 12 = $333). Balance = the year's amount − estimates already paid, if you enter them.
What it leaves out
Grossing up the base year or the current year to a stated occupancy.
Caps on controllable expenses, exclusions, and administrative fees.
Separate stops or base years for taxes and insurance.
Denominators other than total rentable area, and day-by-day proration.
Method checked October 4, 2026. General information for commercial property owners, not legal, tax, or accounting advice. The signed lease controls.
Good to know
Base year and expense stop questions, answered.
How do I calculate what a tenant owes above the base year?
Take this year's total building operating expenses, subtract the base year's total, and multiply the increase by the tenant's pro-rata share (their rentable square feet divided by the building's). In a 60,000 sq ft building where the base year cost $480,000 and this year cost $540,000, the increase is $60,000. A 4,000 sq ft tenant's share is 4,000 ÷ 60,000, shown as 6.67% and applied unrounded, so they owe $4,000 for the year, about $333 a month, on top of base rent. If the tenant was there for part of the year, multiply by the months occupied over 12. If expenses fall below the base year, they owe nothing extra.
What is the difference between a base year, an expense stop, and NNN?
All three decide how much of the building's operating expenses a tenant pays. Under a base year the landlord covers expenses up to the level of a named year and the tenant pays its share of any increase. An expense stop works the same way, but the landlord's limit is a dollar figure, usually per rentable square foot, written into the lease. Under a triple-net (NNN) lease there is no base at all: the tenant pays its share of taxes, insurance, and CAM from the first dollar, with base rent set lower to reflect that. Office leases tend to use base years or stops; retail and industrial leases tend to be NNN.
How is the base year chosen, and why does it matter?
The base year is usually the first full calendar year of the lease, so a tenant who moves in during 2026 often gets a 2027 base year, although some leases name the year the lease starts. It matters because the tenant pays everything above it for the whole term. A low base year, such as one with a partly empty building, a mild winter, or a tax abatement, means increases start sooner and run larger, which is bad for the tenant. A high base year gives the tenant room before any pass-through begins and costs the landlord. Both sides should check what the base year actually included before signing.
If the building was not fully occupied in the base year, its variable expenses such as janitorial, utilities, and management were lower than they would have been with every suite filled. If this year's expenses are then grossed up to full occupancy while the base year is not, the increase is overstated and the tenant overpays. Most well-drafted leases gross up both the base year and each comparison year to the same occupancy, often 95% or 100%. This calculator takes the totals you enter as they are, so gross up both years first with the gross-up calculator if the lease calls for it.
What happens if this year's expenses fall below the base year?
The tenant pays nothing above base rent for that year. The pass-through only covers increases, so a year where expenses come in under the base year, or under the stop, produces a zero rather than a negative number, and the landlord absorbs the shortfall just as it absorbed the base year itself. The tenant does not get a rent reduction or a credit for the shortfall unless the lease specifically says so, which is rare. If the tenant paid monthly estimates toward an increase that did not happen, those estimates are reconciled and refunded or credited in the normal way.
Is an expense stop per square foot or a fixed dollar amount?
Either. Most office leases state the stop per rentable square foot per year, for example $8.00, because that is easy to compare across buildings and to carry into a renewal. Some leases state a fixed annual total for the building, or for the tenant's share, instead. To use a fixed building total here, divide it by the building's rentable square feet to get the per-square-foot figure; the calculator shows the equivalent total alongside so you can check that it matches. If the stop is written as the tenant's own dollar amount, compare it directly with the tenant's share of this year's expenses.
What happens to the base year when a tenant renews?
It depends on the renewal language. Many renewals reset the base year to the first full year of the renewal term, so the tenant starts again with no pass-through and the landlord absorbs the expense growth of the original term. Others keep the original base year, so the tenant keeps paying the accumulated increase, which is worth a lot to the landlord over a long tenancy. Some set a new expense stop at the then-current expense level instead. Read the renewal option or amendment before quoting a renewal rent, and run both versions through this calculator to see what a reset is worth.
Why does the calculator convert my base year into a per-square-foot stop?
Because the two structures are the same math written differently. A $480,000 base year in a 60,000 sq ft building is $8.00 per square foot, and a tenant's share of expenses above $480,000 equals their square feet times the excess over $8.00 per square foot. The calculator shows both so an owner comparing a base-year lease with an expense-stop lease, or negotiating one against the other, can see them in the same units. The equivalence only holds when both use the same building area and the same definition of operating expenses, which is one more reason to read the lease.
General information for commercial property owners, not legal, tax, or accounting advice. The signed lease controls.
Share it
Cite or link to this tool.
Free to use and to reference in a guide, newsletter, client email or lease review. Click a box to select it, then copy.
Citation
TenantPoint. Base year & expense stop calculator [Online tool]. https://tenantpoint.co/tools/base-year-expense-stop-calculator
HTML link
<a href="https://tenantpoint.co/tools/base-year-expense-stop-calculator">Base year & expense stop calculator</a> by TenantPoint
Track every base year and stop from the lease itself.
TenantPoint keeps each lease's base year, stop, share, and reconciliations in one workspace for owner-operators. Start a 21-day trial; no credit card required.