Free owner calculator

What’s the admin fee on this tenant’s CAM, and is it allowed?

Enter this tenant’s CAM share, the fee percentage, and what the lease applies it to. You’ll see the fee for the year, the tenant’s total with the fee, the monthly figure, and a warning when a management fee already in the pool is being marked up a second time.

  • Free, no signup
  • Runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent to TenantPoint
  • Download a CSV or print the result

This tenant's admin fee

Work out the admin fee on one tenant's CAM

Four short steps. The result updates as you type.

You're looking at a worked example. Replace any number with your own.

Step 1: This tenant's CAM share
How do you want to enter it?

Use the share from the reconciliation statement, or let the calculator work it out from the pool and the square footage.

Their pro-rata share of the recoverable CAM pool before any admin fee, from the year-end reconciliation.

Step 2: Taxes and insurance

Optional. Enter them if the lease applies the fee to them too, or to see the tenant's whole bill with the fee.

Their share of the year's real estate taxes.

Their share of the year's property insurance premium.

Step 3: The admin fee

From the operating-expense section of the lease, usually written as “an administrative fee of 10% of CAM”.

What the fee applies to

The lease names the base. CAM only is the most common; taxes and insurance are usually left out.

Step 4: Management fee check

Look for a property management fee line in the pool, often 3-5% of the property's gross receipts.

Admin fee for the year

$1,200

A 10% fee on their CAM share ($12,000) comes to $1,200 for the year. With the fee, this tenant’s CAM, tax and insurance bill is $18,400, or $1,533 a month.

Fee base$12,000CAM only
Admin fee for the year$1,20010% of the base
Total with the fee$18,400CAM + taxes + insurance + fee
Per month$1,533Total ÷ 12

An estimate for one tenant. It applies one percentage to the base you choose and skips caps on the fee, exclusions, gross-ups, base years, and fees stated as a flat amount or per square foot. The lease controls.

How we got this number
  1. Tenant's CAM shareAs entered from the reconciliation$12,000
  2. Taxes and insurance$4,000 + $1,200$5,200
  3. Fee baseTheir CAM share only$12,000
  4. Admin fee$12,000 × 10%$1,200
  5. Total with the fee$12,000 + $4,000 + $1,200 + $1,200$18,400
  6. Per month$18,400 ÷ 12$1,533

Free template

Get the CAM reconciliation worksheet

The spreadsheet version: recoverable pool, each tenant's share, caps, proration, admin fee and the true-up balance. Comes with the reconciliation and audit checklists.

  • CAM reconciliation worksheetSpreadsheet template
  • CAM Reconciliation ChecklistPrintable checklist
  • CAM Audit Checklist for Landlords and TenantsPrintable checklist

Free. We email you the links; no mailing list unless you tick the box. Privacy policy

Step by step

How to use the CAM admin fee calculator

  1. Enter this tenant's CAM share

    Type it from the reconciliation statement, or let the calculator derive it from the property's CAM pool and the two square-footage figures.

  2. Set the fee and its base

    The percentage from the lease, and whether it applies to CAM only, to CAM plus taxes and insurance, or to controllable CAM only.

  3. Check for a management fee

    If the pool already carries a management fee, tick the box and enter the amount. The result shows how much of it the admin fee marks up.

What the result means

What this calculator covers, and what it doesn’t.

01 / Included

One percentage on the base the lease names

The tenant's CAM share (entered or derived from the pool), taxes and insurance if you add them, the fee on the base you choose, the total with the fee and the monthly figure, plus a check for a management fee already in the pool.

02 / Not included

Caps, exclusions and flat fees

A cap on the fee, a fee stated per square foot or as a flat amount, exclusions from the pool, gross-ups, base years and expense stops. Apply those from the lease separately.

03 / Best use

Check a statement before it goes out

Confirm the fee on a tenant's reconciliation statement, answer a tenant who asks why the fee is on their taxes, or price a lease proposal that adds an admin fee.

Method

How this is calculated.

Steps

  1. Tenant's CAM share = the amount you enter, or the property's CAM pool × (tenant square feet ÷ property square feet), rounded to whole dollars. In the example, $180,000 × (3,000 ÷ 45,000) = $12,000.
  2. Fee base = the CAM share for “CAM only” ($12,000); CAM + taxes + insurance for “CAM, taxes and insurance” ($12,000 + $4,000 + $1,200 = $17,200); or the controllable portion you enter for “Controllable CAM only”.
  3. Admin fee = fee base × fee percentage, rounded to whole dollars: $12,000 × 10% = $1,200 on CAM only, or $17,200 × 10% = $1,720 with taxes and insurance in the base.
  4. Total with the fee = CAM share + tax share + insurance share + admin fee ($12,000 + $4,000 + $1,200 + $1,200 = $18,400); per month = total ÷ 12 ($1,533).
  5. Management fee check: tenant's share of the management fee = management fee in the pool × pro-rata share; the markup = that share × fee percentage; the fee with the management fee carved out = admin fee − markup.

What it leaves out

  • Caps on the fee or on CAM.
  • Fees stated as a flat dollar amount or per square foot.
  • Exclusions, gross-ups, base years and expense stops.
  • A management fee stated as a percentage of gross receipts (enter its dollar amount).

Method checked October 4, 2026. General information for commercial property owners, not legal, tax, or accounting advice. The signed lease controls.

Good to know

CAM admin fee questions, answered.

What is a CAM admin fee and what is it supposed to cover?

A CAM administrative fee is a percentage the landlord adds to a tenant's share of common area maintenance to cover the cost of running the CAM program: collecting invoices, keeping the books, preparing the annual reconciliation and answering tenant questions. It is calculated as the fee base times the percentage in the lease. In the worked example above, a 10% fee on a $12,000 CAM share is $1,200 for the year, or $100 a month. If the lease also applies the fee to the tenant's $4,000 of taxes and $1,200 of insurance, the base becomes $17,200 and the fee $1,720. The fee only exists if the lease provides for it.

See which expenses belong in CAM
What percentage is typical for a CAM admin fee?

Most retail and industrial leases set the administrative fee between 10% and 15% of CAM, with 10% the most common figure for smaller properties. Office leases often skip a separate admin fee and instead allow a management fee inside operating expenses. Anything above 15% is unusual, and tenants with negotiating leverage usually push it back down or cap the dollar amount. This calculator accepts any percentage but flags one above 25% so you can double-check the lease language before billing it.

What is the difference between an admin fee and a management fee?

A management fee pays a property manager, or the owner acting as one, to run the building, and it is usually stated as a percentage of gross receipts, for example 3% to 5% of rent collected. An administrative fee is a markup on CAM meant to cover the overhead of administering the expense program. They pay for overlapping work, which is why many leases allow one or the other, or require the admin fee to exclude the management fee from its base. When both are charged on the same costs, tenants call it double-dipping, and it is one of the most common CAM audit findings.

How to handle a CAM dispute
What costs does the admin fee apply to?

It applies to whatever base the lease names, and the wording matters. The most common base is CAM only: the tenant's share of common area maintenance, with property taxes and insurance excluded because the landlord does no administrative work to pass a tax bill through. Some leases apply the fee to all operating expenses including taxes and insurance, which raises the fee noticeably. Others limit it to controllable CAM, leaving out utilities, snow removal and anything else the landlord cannot influence. Pick the matching option in the calculator and it uses the right base.

Can a tenant cap or exclude the admin fee?

Yes, if it is negotiated into the lease. Common forms are a cap on the percentage (often 10%), a cap on the dollar amount, a rule that the fee is calculated on controllable CAM only, or an outright exclusion for a tenant with leverage such as an anchor. Some leases also fold the admin fee into the CAM cap so the fee cannot push the tenant's total over the capped amount. Once it is written in, the cap governs every year's reconciliation, so record it with the lease abstract rather than relying on memory.

Read about CAM caps and exclusions
How do tenants audit a CAM admin fee?

A tenant's auditor starts with the lease: what the fee is, what base it applies to, and whether a management fee is also allowed. They then check the reconciliation statement for three things. First, that the percentage matches the lease. Second, that the base excludes anything the lease excludes, typically taxes, insurance and capital items. Third, that a management fee in the pool is not also being marked up by the admin fee. Keeping the pool ledger, the fee calculation and the lease clause together answers most audit questions in one reply.

Get the CAM audit checklist
Should the admin fee be included in the tenant's monthly CAM estimate?

Usually, yes. If the lease provides for the fee, the monthly estimate should include it so the year-end true-up stays small. Take the estimated CAM share for the year, apply the fee percentage to the base the lease names, add the two together and divide by twelve. In the example above, a $12,000 CAM share plus a $1,200 fee is $13,200, or $1,100 a month before taxes and insurance. At reconciliation, recalculate the fee on the actual base and settle the difference along with the rest of the CAM balance.

Open the CAM reconciliation calculator
What does this calculator leave out?

It applies one percentage to the base you choose and reports the fee, the tenant's total with the fee and the monthly equivalent. It does not model a cap on the fee, a fee stated as a flat dollar amount or per square foot, exclusions from the CAM pool, gross-ups for vacancy, base years or expense stops, or a management fee stated as a percentage of gross receipts (enter its dollar amount instead). Nothing you type is sent to TenantPoint; the math runs in your browser. The lease controls.

General information for commercial property owners, not legal, tax, or accounting advice. The signed lease controls.

Share it

Cite or link to this tool.

Free to use and to reference in a guide, newsletter, client email or lease review. Click a box to select it, then copy.

Citation

TenantPoint. CAM admin fee calculator [Online tool]. https://tenantpoint.co/tools/cam-admin-fee-calculator

HTML link

<a href="https://tenantpoint.co/tools/cam-admin-fee-calculator">CAM admin fee calculator</a> by TenantPoint

When the spreadsheet stops being enough

Apply every lease’s admin fee from the lease itself.

TenantPoint keeps each lease's CAM terms, charges, and reconciliations in one workspace for owner-operators. Start a 21-day trial; no credit card required.